Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal ultrasound done, fluid in pouch of douglas, normal pelvis, have backache and yeast infection. Should i be concerned?

Hello, I had a transvaginal ultrasound which showed a trace of fluid in the Pouch of Douglas, but was otherwise normal. The report said: essentially normal pelvis . I ve also had mild lower backache for the past 6 weeks (it comes and goes) and a yeast infection for the past 4 months (I ve tried everything), if that is relevant. Should I be concerned about the trace of fluid in the POD? The US was done on the 7th day of my period, so it is unlikely that it is due to ovulation . I am 20 yrs old. Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello
Indeed, this fluid can be a sign of ovulation for patients with quite short menstrual cycle (for instance 25 days). Sometimes women with normal cycle can have premature ovulation so it is quite possible that on the 7th day some fluid can be found in your pelvis. I can be desirable to know how much fluid was found in Douglas's cavity. Yeast infection which can not be treated is a sign that you have some infections which were not revealed. Firstly such infections should be treated and then antimicotic drugs have to be prescribed.
Wish you Good Health
Dr O. Aleksandrov
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.