Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal sonography shows small fibroid. What does it mean?

TRANSVAGINAL SONOGRAPHY REPORT The uterus is normal shape and size.The myometrial ecotexture is normal.A hypoechoic nodule of 15mm*9mm size was observed in the posterior wall near the outer surface.The central cavity echo is normally placed and is measured 8mm in thickness. The right ovary is prominent and is measured 11cc s in its volume.The left ovary is normal and is measured 6cc s in its volume.Multiple tiny immature follicles were observed in both of them. IMPRESSION:-Small Fibroid
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Fibroids are bengn tumors of uterus .Sometime remain salient but sometimes gives rise to menorrhagia( irregular vaginal bleeding),pain and infertality.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hi, Thanks For query,
Non-surgical techniques usually Hormonal in nature and include the use of drugs that turn off the production of estrogen from the ovaries.
These medication are given to Three to Six Month and induce a hypoestrogenic stage.
Low Dose formulation of oral Contaceptive are also sometimes given to treat the Abnormal Bleeding associated with fibroid.
With Regards,
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor