Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal sonography of pelvis, bilateral bulky overies, small intramural fibroid psterior wall, uterus appeared retroverted

HI I GOT MY TRANSVAGINAL SONOGRAPHY OF THE PELVIS DONE TODAY I GOT THE RESULT AS BILATERAL BULKY OVARIES AND SMALL INTRAMURAL FIBROID PSTERIOR WALL, REST ALL PELVIC FINDINGS NORMAL UTERUS APPEARED RETROVERTED ,RIGHT OVARY MEASURED 2.9X2.8X2.4 VOLUME 10.13CC AND LEFT OVARY MEASURED 2.5X2.4X2.2 VOLUME 6.86CC (NO PCOD ) CAN U BRIEF ME WHAT SHOULD I TAKE CARE OF AND IF THERE IS ANYTHING TO WORRY ABOUT
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Bulky ovaries in the absence of any cystic growth is not a reason to worry. The small intramural fibroid in the posterior wall of your uterus is also not worth worrying about. For further information and to clear any apprehensions that you might have, it is best to consult a Gynecologist.
Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor