Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal sonogram showing endometrial thickness. Need checking further? Subserosal uterine fibroids present

I am a 46 year old premenopausal athletic woman. A tranvaginal sonogram showed my endometrial echo complex @ 15mm, although it was on day prior to menstration. ...Does that need to be checked? The results found fibroids right posterior and 2 anterior...termed subserosal uterine fibroids... blood flow noted to both ovaries
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
History noted. In this age group this thickness of endometrium is quite normal and it does not require further check up. These fibroids has a possibility to shrink once you attain menopause, still to undergo follow up scans to check the sizes of the fibroids once in 6 months will be good.
Good day.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor