Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal sonogram revealed cystic ovaries. What can be done?

im been seem by the gynecological and they report thattransvaginal songram was performed to assess the uterus anb ovaries.a cystic interface with low-level echoes is noted within the left ovary measuring 4.1 cm x 3.6cm x 4.5cm. color doppler was unremarkable. this most likely represent a hemorrhagic cyst. a small amount of fluild is noted within the post erior cul-de-sac. suggest recasn 3 monyhs if clinically indicated
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Haemorrhagic cyst will get resolved in few days on medication. You need to continue your medicine as it will decrease your pain in. Follow up is advised because it needs time to heal.
It will not affect the function ovary. So need no to worry about that. If it is persistent after 3 weeks then aspirations can be considered.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor