Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal scan shows anteverted uterus, nabothian cysts, enlarged ovaries, immature follicles. Will I conceive?

Hi Dr. I am 37 years old and my trans vaginal scan report says my uterus is anteverted measuring 7.2cmx4.1cmx4.5cm with endometrial thickness of 9mm, also says multiple nabothian cysts in the cervix and both ovaries are enlarged and show multiple immature follicles located along th eperphery. Will these condition cause problems to conceive? How do I treat this and have a healthy pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your scan findings:
Uterus and endometrial thickness are normal.
Nabothian cysts indicate chronic or past pelvic infection.
Ovaries showing poly cystic ovary picture.
PCOD can lead to infertility sometimes. So better to get treated to avoid problems in conceiving.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor