Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal examination said pregnant. Have no heart beat or fetus. What is wrong?

hi..I am 20 yrs height is 4 11,my weight now is 52kg..last april is my last menstration,then i made a pregnancy examination and the result is 2 lines but the 2nd line is blurred,,i make a check up and transvaginal did to me and said i m in 6 weeks and 5 days pregnant..june 22..and after that i always have back pain and my blood pressure became low..i call my doctor and i m checkup by my doctor,,JULY22 a month later transvaginal did to me because their is no heartbeat and fetus so she said that its blighted ovum ,,and after that d & C did to me july 23...but until now september i m continues on bleeding and when we see the my ultrasound i have a endometrium mass,,vs beta hcg quantitative (ECLIA) procedure did to me the result is ouside reference range is 25,730 hormones,,,,,units UI/L,,what does it mean?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

According to your description there is possibility of gestational trophoblastic disease.
Which is having different types like hydatidiform mole, invasive mole, choriocarcinoma etc.
These grow from the tissue of placenta usually. They can occur during pregnancy or after abortion or delivery also.
They present with elevated beta hcg levels, vaginal bleeding etc features.
Depending on the type treatment should be planned.

Take care.

Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor