Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Trans-vaginal ultrasound showed adenomyotic uterus. Advised to get pregnant soon. Suggestion?

I got transvaginal ultrasound done. I am mentioning a part of it. Uterus is normal size with heterogenous echotexture. Bilateral ovaries are normal in size, shape and echogenesit. No adnexal mass . POD is clear. IMPRESSION: Adenomyotic uterus. Rest normal scan. My gynecologist suggested that I should get pregnant soon. Do you think the same? What happens if I don t get pregnant in a few months? How long can I wait for pregnancy? Will it be safe to get pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Adenomatous uterus means, the inner endometrial layer of the uterus grown into the middle muscle layer.
This occurs due to hormonal influence.
So if you get pregnant, this hormonal menstrual cycle will stop and possibly that can lead to regression of the Adenomatous tissue.
If you are not planning for pregnancy now, you can go for low dose hormonal pills with your doctor's advice.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor