Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Tragus pierced, swelling, pain, fever, nausea. History of diabetes. Cure for infection?

My daughter got her tragus pierced. It is swollen and painful she went to the doctor yesterday evening and was given antibiotics . The doctor wants to take the piercing out but everything we ve read says not to remove the piercing. This morning she has a low grade fever, swelling and pain, and nausea . As an added bonus, she has type I diabetes . Should the piercing be removed or do we just ride out the infection with the antibiotics?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I have gone through your query.
It suggests that your daughter is suffering from the perichondritis of the ear.
If she wants her ear from the deformation then best to remove the piercing after that either goes for injectable antibiotics or oral quinolones group of antibiotic.
Faith on your doctor

Wish you good health of your daughter
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor