Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Trachibrady syndrome and pacemaker. Taking Digoxin and Metoprolol. Shortness of breath due to side effects?

I HAVE TACHIBRADY SYNDROME AND A PACEMAKER. I TAKE DIGOXIN. AFTER A RECENT DIZZY SPELL THEY PUT ME ON METOPROLOL SUCCINATE ER 50 MG. IN READING THE INFORMATION ON THIS NEW DRUG IT SAYS IT IS CONTRAINDICATED IF ONE IS TAKING DIGOXIN. I AM NOT FEELING WELL, SHORT OF BREATH SINCE THEY ADDED THE METROPROLOL. I WILL CALL MY DR. ON MONDAY...SHOULD I CALL THE DR. ON CALL NOW?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The contraindication is relative and not absolute… there are thousands of patients receiving the combination…
Shortness of breath may mean – precipitation of left heart failure / or wheezing – precipitated by the beta blocker, metoprolol…
YOU MUST TALK TO THE DOCTOR ON CALL

Take care     
Wishing all well
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor