Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Traces of paranasal sinuses. Was hospitalized for sever reaction to antibiotic. Chokes up on mucous. Has a foul taste in mouth. Suggestions?

I had a CT Scan of the paranasal sinuses on 12/5/2012- It showed a mild mucoperiosteal thickening of the floors of the maxillary sinuses bilaterally. I have had a problem with expectorating thick white mucous, sometimes bloody. It all started in Oct 2009 when I was hospitalized for a severe reaction to the antibiotic Macrobid . I started to fall and was too weak to get up. I was admitted to CCU with a low heart rate, low oxygen levels, was put on oxygen, injected with steroids, respiratory therapy treatments every 5 hours and was put on a heart monitor. I have since been sent to a pulmonologist , an ENT, and a gastroeneterologist, none of whom could figure out what was wrong. When I mentioned to my GP in December 2012 that the problem was getting worse, I was starting to choke on the mucous and had a very foul taste in my mouth, she did order a CT of the sinuses but also made an unprofessional remark that it must not be something serious because I was still here.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding your problem of difficulty in expectoration of thick mucus, and feeling of choking due to mucus.

Considering your complaints it appears as you are having upper respiratory tract infection. There may or maynot be involvement of sinuses, or the entire phenominon may be allergic.

You are advice for these basic test for clarification of your problem-

(a) C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses.
(b) Culture and sensitivity of your sputum.
(c)Respiratory function test.
(d) Direct Laryngoscopy.

By the inferences of these investigations one can reach to correct diagnosis which can be manage accordingly.

Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor