Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Trace with an ITP, Is there any side effects ?

I have an 8 months old nephew, that was trace with an ITP. When he was admitted to the hospital, his platelet count was only 2. He was given streroid, and before he was allowed to release from the hospital, his platelet was only 17. After a week, his platelets were test again, and it goes down to 8. According to his hematologist , when a bleeding occurs, an IVIG is recommended. w/c is very much costly. Is there any assurance that after the IVIG, my nephew will be able to back to normal ? Is there any side effects? Is there any available treatment for this case, we cannot afford the cost of the IVIG.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic Forum:
ITP is caused by auto antibodies against our own platelets. When there is a severe bleeding and platelets count very low, IVIG can be preferred. It rapidly improves the platelet count and resolves the symptoms (bleeding). Any improvement in platelet count is temporary. IVIG has to repeated until the plates count comes to normal. IVIG action is temporary for that episode of ITP. Child can have another episode of ITP. Again he might need IVIG. IVIG is not permanent fix for ITP.

IVIG is safer medication. Still it can cause nausea and vomiting, headaches or fever. Rarely it can cause aseptic meningitis, abnormal blood clots or kidney failure

Other than IVIGs, some physicians prefer Rh antibodies. They are also antibodies. But the mechanism is different. But cost wise both are all most same. Steroids (prednisone) can be given. But they cannot increase the platelet count rapidly. They work slowly. They can be given for few weeks.

ITP resoles by its own. The child needs weekly or biweekly assessment of platelet count until they are normal in counts.

Dr. Jagdish

Answered: Thu, 11 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor