Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Touched vagina of sex worker with finger, no wounds on finger, crust formed the next day. Chances of contracting HIV?

Hi i was stupid and Meet a sex worker for 6 week ago i did not have sex with her but i touch her vagina for 2 sec i did not have a bleding wound on my finger but next day i saw A crust on my finger But after i touch her vagina i went out(after 10 min) and i did take up a sigrate with the finger i had sores on the lip Can i get hiv like this........
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai,
Welcome to HCM.
Getting HIV by touching one's vagina is not a common way of transmission as the outer covering of your finger is different from your genitals. As you said seeing crusts and touching your sore lip with your finger are remote possibilities of getting HIV.
As it had already been 8 weeks since your sex contact get tested for HIV and get cleared that you have not been infected.
Dr SM
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response
Hi,

HIV does not spread this way. Please relax. You are safe. Please indulge in safe sex practices.

Take care.

Regards,
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor