Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Touched blood in a public bathroom. Used toilet paper to wipe. HIV chance?

Hello. On sunday I was on a public bathroom. I saw after i had closed and locked te door, that it was a lot of blood on the doorhandle. It was not very wet, but i m not sure it was compleatly dry. I didn t think about it until later, but could i have got any of this blood from my hands and then on the toiletpaper? I usually scratsh the toiletpaper together before wiping, so my hand must have been toutching a lot of the paper. Could I have gotn HIV from this? I had no big bleeding cuts on my vagina , but i had urininfection (because of the cold weather). I am freeking out. I hate myself for not washing my hands befor using the toilet, but i didn t think... I had no blodspots on my hands, but i might have been some traces for te door. And how long does HIV live outside the body (i can read that all expert say not long , but does that mean hours, minutes? take my example, the doorhandle) Please help me.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting through this way even if we suppose that this blood stain is from a HIV positive individual, is very very remote. Even with a needle prick the 0.3-0.6% only. With insertive intercourse the probability is around 0.1-0.5% only. Just by touching the dry blood stain the chances of getting HIV disease is very negligible.
If this risk is high, by this time so many medical laboratory people. dental surgeons, obstetricians, emergency care providers and sanitary workers would have got this disease in large numbers. It is not so.
So nothing to worry and relax yourself.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor