Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Tot with heavy bouts of hiccups after stomach flu. Is this something to worry about?

Hello! My 3 year old son had the stomach flu for two days. It s been 3 days since he had it, and has been having bouts of hiccups. Sometimes he will get them 5 times in a day. Is this something I should worry about? I m assuming he has irritated his esophagus or something by the throwing up he did in those two days but not sure if I should seek medical attention for it. Thank you,
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  451
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Usually hiccups are not this much frequent in children and are some times due to phrenic nerve irritation or esophagus irritation so consult your doctor for furthur help
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor