Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Tot with cough, worsens at night, taken amoxicillin, has rash. Should I give him piriton or take him to the doctor?

My son is 20 months old and had a cough that was worse at night. Took him to the doctor who prescribed amoxicillin , along with 2 inhalers ventolin and beclate. The cough cleared up after he too the amoxicillin for 7 days. A couple of days later he developed a rash that has spread on his back, stomach shoulder , creases of his arms and it s itchy. Should I give him piriton or carry him again to the doctor. The first time he took amoxicillin he developed a slight rash after a few days and it disappeared but this time its worse
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Maybe he has got allergy to Pencillin though most likely, dose-related. You can get a test done to check whether your child has Pencillin hypersensitivity and if its positive, tell your Dr to stop giving him pencillin-group antibiotics in future.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor