Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Tot suffering with chicken pox, intense over nappy area, head and neck. Which cream will give maximum benefits?

Hi, my 16-month-old daughter has chicken pox . The doctor prescribed Foban cream, but said only use this with very red spots. She has quite a lot of spots in her nappy area, head and neck . Some of them have broken. Can I use Foban cream for her? The doctor also gave her Calamine Lotion. So what should I use for her to have best result? Thank you for your advice.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

Chicken pox rashes will be of different stages in the body due the order of occurrence.
Some will be blisters, some broken and some healing with scars.
Use the Foban cream on intact lesions.
Calamine lotion is a moisturizer. Use it on healing and scarred lesions.
Chicken pox lesions heals with scarring. Moisturizers help in preventing scars.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor