Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Torn tendon from a knife wound. Swollen hand with pain. Wrapped with bandage. Is it safe?

My daughter had hand surgery last year -- she had a torn tendon from a cutting knife. Her toddler slammed the regfrigerator door on her hand yesterday and she woke up with hand swollen and had excruciating pain during the night. She has it wrapped with ace bandage. Is that safe to do? she called her surgeon but needs primary referral and they gave her an appointment for her primary the earliest tomorrow. help!
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
is she moving her extrmitiy
whch tendorn was repaired
and where does she get injury now , kindly make it clear
any way if she is moving that part and not turning bluish and temperature is warm with palpable distal pulses then you can wait

wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, As per the given description,your daughter might have sustained on of the following :
- soft tissue hematoma
- a fracture of the small bones of the hand (carpals,metacarpals or phalanges)
It always advisable to wrap the site with ice and keep the part elevated as it will alleviate the pain as well as swelling. Nothing to panic. Take an orthosurgeons consultation
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor