Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Torn frenulum post intercourse, difficulty in pulling foreskin, tear near pee hole. Is it best to leave it for a few days to let it heal?

Hi, after having intercourse with my girlfriend, i believe i have torn my frenulum. There was alot of blood , and after clearing it all up i inspected it. It is slightly painful to pull my foreskin back and I can see that there appears to be a small tear close to my pee hole. There also appears to be a small amount of brusing around this area. I am concerned that I have complettley torn the frenulum. Is it best to leave it for a few days to let it heal before I retract the foreskin again? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query
Your frenulum has been torn ed during intercourse.But there is nothing to worry about.You retract the foreskin slowly and clean the area and apply some ointment like Soframycin daily .It should heal in a week.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor