Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Torn frenulum after intercourse. Pus filled sores. Herpes or bacterial infection?

During sex about a week ago with my gf I ripped my frenulum nearly if not completely apart. I have torn it a little befor never like this and could recover in a week or less before previously .
After sex I looked and seen no blood just had a stinging sensation with a spot of blood. I'm sure it had time to get infected over thee night. Morning I woke up it was extremely swollen where it had ripped. I cleaned with peroxide for a few days and antibiotic cream. My injury would turn yellow and I noticed some yellow sore like spots aswell.
After using proxide for 5days and having pain urinating from thee head and urine touchin my tear.. I stoped using peroxide and went to the health clinic. I was seen and was told I had herpes and peroxide had irritated my urethra and that was it. I am in doubt that this is herpes I have never had a herpe outbreak of any sort neither has my gf. After this injury I wounder.
Is the nures only assuming? She took a swob so im waiting results The entire middel of my frenulum is gone so the top and bottom are stil irritated and swollen. Also could I take metronidazole to help my tear heal? I have not tried to have any sex since & my gf got check No sores but did have a bacterial infection and was proscribed Metronidazole.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Bacterial infection and herpes are two different diseases.
While bacterial infection needs to be treated with antibiotics like metronidazole, herpes is a viral infection (two forms usually seeen oral and genital)treated with acyclovir.

Please confirm herpes infection and get treated.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor