Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Tore achilles tendon. Focused on weight loss. Can I walk?

Hi I tore my achilles tendon a week ago and will need to refrain from walking for 2/3 weeks according to my physio - problem is I had begun a very focused weight losing programme and had been walking as part of that and I am now frustrated that the inactivity will militate against weight loss - psychologically this is a disaster for me. I need to lose 16lbs to return to a BMI of 25 - I am a 48yr old female. Many thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

You have been instructed to refrain from walking. However, there are many other ways you can exercise.

Consider swimming, water aerobics, weightlifting, yoga, core exercises, upper limb workouts, seated workouts and aerobics. Also, now may be a good time to focus on improving your diet to help with weight loss and improving your overall health.

Remember, talk to your personal doctor before beginning any exercise program.

All the best,,,,
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor