Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Tore MCL, broke clavicle while snowboarding. Had surgery. Having knee pain. Further injured during sleep?

Hi. My son tore his MCL February 16th while snowboarding. He also broke his clavicle in the fall, and had surgery to repair it a week ago. The knee did not need surgery. Last night while sleeping, he moved his knee and is in more pain now than he has been since it happened. Could he have further injured it further in his sleep last night? Should we call his doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

There is no way that your son has caused more damage to his MCL by just a movement of the knee joint.

Propably he could have stretched his MCL or anyother soft tissue around the knee to produce pain. I personally feel that there is no need to panic.

Please follow the below mentioned measures -

* Rest to the injured part and don’t involve in activities which puts additional strain on the injured tissues.
* Ice packing should be applied for about 20 minutes once in every 2 hours.
* Use elastic compression bandage around the swollen area
* Analgesic & anti inflammatory medications as needed

If there is no symptom relief with the above, then an orthopedic surgeons consultation may be needed.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor