Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Top back teeth feeling sore, loose, painful while eating. Taking Lexapro, Vyvanse. Reason?

i just recently started taking lexapro (or a generic version i cant think of the name right now) and ive been taking vyvanse . i just started taking these pills about a week and a half ago and now my top back teeth are starting to feel sore and they feel loose. i cant eat anything that isn t soft like applesauce or it hurts my teeth from the pressure. ive always had great dental health and great looking teeth and im worried.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome,
since you are taking anti-anxiety or anti-depressant drug,there will be dry mouth due to decreased salivary flow.thus there is more chance of dental caries or periodontitis.
i would advice you to take artificial salivary substitutes like pilocarpine.
there is gum infection ,pseudopocket and loss of epithelial attachment and gingival recession resulting in tooth moblility thus periodontitis.
the gingivitis can be due to several reasons-
diabetes,epilepsy,hypertension etc.
visit your dentist and get scaling done.
bone grafting,curettage and root planning can be done if needed.
splinting can be done to fix the tooth depending on its severity.
maintain good oral hygiene.
regards
dr.bindiya
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
since you are taking anti-anxiety or anti-depressant drug,there will be dry mouth due to decreased salivary flow.thus there is more chance of dental caries or periodontitis.
i would advice you to take artificial salivary substitutes like pilocarpine.
there is gum infection ,pseudopocket and loss of epithelial attachment and gingival recession resulting in tooth moblility thus periodontitis.
the gingivitis can be due to several reasons-
diabetes,epilepsy,hypertension etc.
visit your dentist and get scaling done.
bone grafting,curettage and root planning can be done if needed.
splinting can be done to fix the tooth depending on its severity.
maintain good oral hygiene.
regards
dr.bindiya
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM
I read your query & would like to tell you that these are anti-anxiety drugs that used in treating depressive disorder & don't have any direct influence on oral disease.I would like to ask a few more questions like:-
-Are you diabetic?
-Do you have hypertension problem?
-Do you feel having dry mouth after having these drugs?
You are suffering from periodontitis, till now its localized but get a complete check-up done to rule out any problem.You might be having hyposalivation because of drugs you are taking.

Take Care
Regards
Dr.Neha
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

As you are on anti depressant or anti-anxiety drugs, dry mouth is the main complication or side effect due to prolonged use of these drugs.

If this is so, feeling of soreness can be experienced in some teeth due to dryness of oral cavity. This can be treated by the use artificial salivary substitutes which can be given to you by your dentist.

Best way is to visit your physician who have prescribed you these medicines and ask him to replace those with less side effects or those drugs which won't cause dry mouth.

You should also visit your dentist for clinical examination to evaluate any developing caries in the teeth & any other periodontal infection which might have made your teeth mobile or loose.

Keeping your oral cavity clean by proper cleaning habits is of great importance as in dry mouth caries or gingival diseases develop much faster than in normal oral cavity.

Drink plenty of water to keep hydration to optimum level thus lessening the ill effects of dry mouth.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HI,
You did not mention your age. The drugs that you are taking for your anxity or depressive disorder does not directly related to cause any oral disorder. But 1 % patients who are taking Lexapro , especially females may suffer from dry mouth( lack of saliva secretion) and that will cause gum infection even periodontitis, which causes looseness of your teeth. You should consult you doctor to adjust the dosage of your medication or if possible, change the drug. Thanks
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor