Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Toothache. Infection increased. Gums swell. Paroxetine, citalopram used. Depressed. Antidepressant, relaxants given. Suggestions

hi sir this is abdul and i sir i have an issue about my father,
sir almost two months ago mu father felt toothache and due to not taking treatment in time the infection increased and his his gums just swell out,
than hwe take him to dental surgeon and he give us lot of medicines like antibiotics, relaxants etc so that the infection go down and final treatment may be possible,
medication he do used, are
paroxetine, citalopram , alprazolam ,
but due to that my father take it seriously like a incurable disorder and i think got depressed and anxious,and than he starts forgetting things, doing such things never done,
we take him to a psychiatrist and he gave us antidepressant and relaxants after fifteen days he also gave us an anti anxious and a tablet that do depress central nervous system by doing something with the secretion of epinephrine and nor epinephrine,
sir i am quite serous that all these stuff may not harm his health,
and his condition is improving but he still have a memory problem,
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Your father is suffering from a tooth infection as a result your dentist had prescribed antibiotics. Antibiotics help in relieving the infection and gradually subsides the swelling. You should get the tooth Root canal treated or extracted by your dentist depending on its condition. Then only the problem will be solved. The memory loss could be due to other problem.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
The medicines can relieve toothache temporarily.
Since your gums are swollen,the infection may be spread into periapical area.
I would suggest you to get scaling done.
The swelling will subside once the pus has drained out.
Infected pulp has to be removed completely.
Curettage and root planning can be done.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Avoid anxiety and stress.
Rinse mouth after every meals.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Hi Abdul.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

please do not get perturbed.

How old is your father?your history suggests that your dentist has given antibiotics,analgesics and muscle relaxants.

These are the drugs usually prescribed to cure any infection arising due to tooth decay,infection and abscess.

They do not have any side effects on memory,also please understand this fact that these medicines are given for three to five days only,or for short duration.

Therefore it cannot be associated with memory loss problem.

Regarding the other drugs you have mentioned you will have to talk to your physician,they might have side effects on CNS,on prolonged usage.

you can visit your dentist first and get his dental treatment completed.further you can seek advise from physician and then do accordingly.

This will also enhance your fathers confidence level by experiencing that it is curable.

Hope it helps.


Take care.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Memory loss and other psychological problems are not way concerned with tooth infection.

Anxiety and depression in your father is may be due to the dental problem troubling him so better get the treatment done for him.

Tooth decay is nothing but bacterial infection that spreads to the deeper structures of the tooth and involves the tooth nerve tissue leading to pulpitis.

We can save such infected and fractured tooth by root canal procedure, provided the periodontal status of the tooth is good. That is, if the tooth is not mobile.

Root canal procedure disinfects the tooth by removing the infected nerve tissue and the root canals are cleaned,shaped and filled with permanent restorative material.

or if the prognosis of the tooth is poor the tooth can be removed surgically.

exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and evaluation by taking radiographs.

i would suggest you to get and OPG radiograph done which will help in diagnosis and accordingly treatment can be planned .
consult a dentist and get the treament done.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Toothache is not a uncurable disorder, you need not to worry.
Tell your father not to worry just relax him and explain the procedure.
Give him complete course of analgesic and antibiotics, you can visit the Dentist and take an x-ray of the tooth, if the infection is not deep and can be cured the Dentist will perform a Root canal treatment which will require 2-3 sittings after the treatment a prosthetic crown can be placed.
And if the infection is deep and not curable it is indicated for extraction, it is a simple procedure done under local anesthesia, so your father will not face pain during the procedure, after it fixed or removable crown can be placed.
If your father is having nay systemic problems then get a Physicians consult done before treatment.

Hope this answer is helpful.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     “Post hoc ergo propter hoc” means "after this, therefore because of this" – we tend to associate / attribute things to the one before / it is wrong most of the times... The issue appears to have nothing to do with his dental problem or its treatment...
     You have not stated his age, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities.. He seems to have clear cut Psychiatric problem...Because of is age, it is better to rule out organic brain lesion. He needs MRI and MRA – forgetfulness is most likely from atherosclerosis...
     He should also be seen by a Neurologist.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor