Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Tooth sensitivity after ceramic brace broken. Will it fall out? Had an accident with impact on teeth

my query is - i had ceramic braces for my teeth since last 6 months. recently a week before i had minor accident but my mouth rocked on a glass of car. i had 3 stitches on my upper lips, simultaneously inner side of lips got teared; all those injuries r getting recovered phenomenally. but 2 days before my one of bracket of ceramic brace was broke, i think its due to the impact during accident. soon after that i found that particular teeth is became sensitive for hot n cold, also i found its slightly loose. what should i do? what r reasons? does tht teeth will fall out ?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
The trauma has resulted in an injury to the orthodontic braces and to your teeth. You have to get an x ray of the tooth to identify if there is any fracture of the root of the tooth. A splinting of the tooth might be required depending on the mobility of the tooth. Sensivity could be due to the exposure of the dentin of the tooth due to trauma. Consult your dentist immediatley for care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Due to trauma to the tooth it had become loose in the oral cavity.
I would suggest you to visit the concerned Dentist and take an x-ray of the tooth.
Depending upon radiological and clinical examination see if the tooth can be root canal treated.
Take a complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Use antiseptic mouthwash rinses twice daily.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The tooth sensitivity in ceramic braces wearing teeth is due to dentinal sensitivity caused due to exposure of dentin due to wearing of enamel during orthodontic tooth movements.
Usually during orthodontic treatment,teeth becomes loose due to orthodontic forces applied on teeth.
Such mobility usually stops by its own .
No need to be panic.
Please do visit your orthodontist and get further fixing of braces done.
I wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

After reading your history i suspect your upper front teeth are traumatized due to heavy impact.

Impact injury leads to pulpal damage of the tooth known as pulpitis.

We can save such traumatised tooth by root canal procedure, provided the periodontal status of the tooth is good. That is, if the tooth is not mobile.

Root canal procedure disinfects the tooth by removing the infected nerve tissue and the root canals are cleaned,shaped and filled with permanent restorative material.

Once the treatment is completed , the teeth can be restored with a prosthetic crown coverage.

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sivaji Kavuri's  Response

Hope so you are doing well now,after the accident.

Sometimes during an accident , because of the impact - the teeth might have become loose,and get injured.

Its better to visit the dentist and get an x-ray done .

Depending on the clinical condition and X-ray if root canal treatment is required it should be done.

Since you are undergoing orthodontic treatment sometimes due to the tooth movements also the teeth might appear to have been slightly loosen , So if the bracket is replaced again it might solve your problem without undergoing root canal treatment.

Hope so this will help you,

Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor