Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Tooth removed, taken ibuprofen, hole in jaw, swollen lymph gland, ear pain. Is it normal?

Hi there i had a tooth removed last monday, and i am still in serious pain. I have Ibuprofen from my doctor which used to take the pain away but its no longer the case. there is still a huge whole on my lower jaw and i have a swollen lymph gland on my right side of the jaw? and terrible earache are these symptoms normal??
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response

No these symptoms are not at all normal.
visit your dentist immediately, there is a infection in the extraction site.

the sign and symptoms are of dry socket which means infection at the local extraction site.
you need antibiotics and analgesics with the local application of sedative dressing after proper cleaning of the socket.

you will be fine in a day with all this regimen.

wishing a speedy recovery.


dr.vishal Jain.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor