Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Tooth pain, nerve exposure, sharp shooting pain. Root canal done. X-ray normal. Treatment?

I have been having left upper teeth pain for three months or more. I had a root canal but pain didn t go away. So I had it pulled. Imstill have pain and can see root exposure and a tiny hole beside upper left canine that I think exposes a nerve because I get shooting pain there. My dentist doesn t see anything in X-rays. I m on medicine but it doesn t help the pain.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
I think you should go into another dentist for a second opinion about your symptoms. It sounds like another tooth is in need of a root canal or restorative therapy due to the pain not being alleviated by the extraction of your tooth. Not all cavities are seen on radiographs and can be found intraorally upon inspection. Please find someone in your area and have it looked at. You may also have sensitivity due to root exposure and should use Sensodyne to see if it removes the pain.

Best wishes

Dr. Ward
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Atwal Vikram's  Response
the pain you are feeling right now even after extraction of tooth is due to the condition known as
dry socket .
the condition resulted due to the fact that the blood clot after extraction did not stay at the extraction site. that exposed the bone and the pain is due to dry infected wound.
dont worry though, just visit your dentist again and tell him to clean the extraction site with normal saline and put zinc oxide and euginol dressing in the socket.
you might need 4 to 5 such dressings on alternate days, along with fresh course of antibiotics and painkillers.
take care
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
according to the history presented by you, pain after getting the tooth extracted is something which needs to be checked thoroughly,
either the pain is due to some other tooth on the left side or it is because of the infection at the site of extracted tooth.
i would recommend you to have a second opinion and visit an Oral surgeon soon,
start with warm saline rinses(3-4times/day)., and
betadine mouth wash,
besides, carry your x-ray and all the other reports along when you visit a specialist,
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
you need to get it examined first. since you got your tooth extracted it might be due to loss of blood clot ( dry socket ) . shooting pain suggests this. if its a dry socket the dentist would place a sedative dressing after inducing new clot formation , but again get it examined first
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
as x-rays alone cannot give the final diagnosis.
visit your dentist and get you teeth checked clinicaly using probe and explorer.this will help to rule out any carries underlying.
get your teeth cleaned prior to getting any restoration of the tooth.the decay may be proximally/interdentally located.
please avoid chewing of hard food in that area as it can fractue your tooth.
please do not take medicines without medical supervision.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

You could have done more investigation before undergoing the extraction of the tooth which was treated by Root Canal Treatment like doing x-rays at different angles.

This is because, you might have found this culprit canine tooth at that time, treatment of which could have solved the problem.

Now for canine, if there is nerve exposure which is obvious after severe caries, if your dentist cant find any thing abnormal in x-ray, then you can go for having second opinion.

Tooth with nerve exposure should be treated by Root canal treatment after diagnostic radiographs are taken to confirm the extent & destruction by caries followed by Crown placement.

Antibiotics & Painkillers are necessary though they won't relieve your tooth ache completely so as to avoid the opened nerve endings & pulp tissue to get infected.

Keep your oral cavity clean with proper & regular cleaning habits to avoid further decaying of other teeth.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor