Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Tooth of child appears to be stained, rotten. No change with anti-bio. Advise?

The tooth of my four year old daughter (one of the developing premolars) appeared to be stained or maybe rotten on the top side. We brush her teeth everyday but now the gum on the outer side of the same tooth is swollen. We took her to the dentists who prescribed as some anti-bio. Never worked we took our daughter to a day hospital, prescribed another anti-bio and still there seems to be no change. What can you advise me? Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You might have confused because that children don't have premolars.Any how i would like to tell you that if there is pain & inflammation in associated tooth then it can be a gum boil associated with abscessed tooth.You need to get an IOPAR done of associated tooth & depending on its clinical & radiological treatment its treatment can be planned like it can go for pulpotomy in case you want to preserve tooth or extraction.
Consult your dentist for further treatment.

Take Care
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem,i would like to tell you that 4 year old baby does not have premolar tooth.
As you said that her tooth is rotten and now she is having swelling in relation to that tooth but you did not tell that is she having pain also?
If yes it means she is having infection in that tooth and she needs treatment of that tooth so i will suggest you please visit a pedodontist as soon as possible because he is specialist for kids.
And for stains scaling can be done.
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Chris Herman's  Response
What you have describes sounds typical of an abcessed baby tooth. When baby teeth become infected you will usually notice a little "gum boil" next to the tooth. Treatment in this situation usually is either a pulpotomy or extraction. A pulpotomy is the removal of the infected nerve inside the tooth. This is done to preserve the tooth assuming it has not decayed to the point that is is not restorable. If the tooth is not restorable, then the only option is to extract the infected tooth.

Hope this helps,

Good Luck!
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor