Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Tooth extraction suggested for an abscessed tooth. Abscess gone leaving a loose tooth. Still need extraction?

I have an abscessed tooth. I had it looked at, and my Dentist said it needs extraction, but my dentist doesn't actually do extractions. I was recommended to an oral surgery place, but I can't afford them, even with my insurance. The Abscess has gone away, but the tooth has since gotten a little loose. I'm a little lost on what to do.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

extraction of tooth is not a very costly procedure,while saving a tooth is more costelier affair.

there fore if the tooth has turned loose due to loss of attachment it is better to get it extracted.

which tooth you are taking about?please mention that.

Also even if the abscess appears to have resolved the tooth should be extracted to prevent recurrence of infection.it should be done under antibiotic and analgesic coverage.

hope it helps

take care.

thanks
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Your clinical history and symptoms suggest that you have developed with abscess in the tooth that had spread to the periapical tissue leading to formation of periodontal abscess, making the tooth mobile in the socket, such type of tooth is indicated for extraction.

Take an x-ray of the tooth, ensure that you are nit having any systemic conditions like BP, diabetes before extraction.

As you said you cannot do the treatment right now, you can start with a course of antibiotics and analgesic, take tab amoxiclav 625mg twice, tab zerodol twice for five days.
Use lukewarm saline gargles 3-4 times, use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out.

Regards.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Your clinical history and symptoms suggest that you have developed with abscess in the tooth that had spread to the periapical tissue leading to formation of periodontal abscess, making the tooth mobile in the socket, such type of tooth is indicated for extraction.

Take an x-ray of the tooth, ensure that you are not having any systemic conditions like BP, diabetes before extraction.

As you said you cannot do the treatment right now, you can start with a course of antibiotics and analgesic, take tab amoxiclav 625mg twice, tab zerodol twice for five days.
Use lukewarm saline gargles 3-4 times, use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out.

Regards.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor