Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Tooth extraction done. Blood test shows abnormal neutrophil count, lymphocyte count. Treatment?

I am currently in XXXX but to get my visa i has to have a medical which included a blood test . When i got the results i noticed my neutrophil count was 87% normal range 40-70% and my lymphocyte count was only 8%. these i realise are along way outside normal range. The day of the test i did not feel well, id had a tooth extracted the week before and had been feeling a little unwell for a few days. That was 8 months ago and ive felt fine since however im still slightly worried about the results. I would like some advice.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient,

Have you ever heard 110 percent in real life . Usually your normal neutrophil will be between 55 to 65 percentage
The rest will be your lymphocyte plus other blood cells white. So do the maths 87 plus 30 will be virtually too unrealistic right. Your current blood work shows you have bacterial infection so your blood contain 87 percentage of total number of white cells i.e in numbers they outmatch your lymphocyte by very high margins so it is less in just percentages but count will be same or little less for lymphocyte .
thank you
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
From my point of view you are absolutely alright. The raise in neutrophil count was due to infection(bacterial infection). You can repeat your blood test again & if abnormal get microscopic examination of your blood smear once. Hope you will be alright. no need to worry according to your history.
Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks ...
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor