Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Took unwanted 72 after unprotected sex. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Me and my GF got involved in oral sex on the 13th of December.i was wearing a condom for safety.however while wearing the condom I wore it the wrong way and then wore it te right.i penetrated her very briefly after some I am worried that she will get pregnant.i gave her an unwanted 72 after 19 hours and her periods are expected on the case she gets pregnant can we get get an abortion done?as we are minors.please help,it s urgent
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Even with brief penetration, if the condom was not properly worn , or it got torn, that is, if there is a possibility that seminal fluid entered the vagina - then technically there is a chance of pregnancy.
This is particularly so, if it occurred around mid menstrual phase - around time of ovulation.
Also, about the Unwanted - 72, following are the statistics for emergency contraceptive pills :
95% effective if taken within 24 hours of intercourse, 85% if taken within 25-48 hours; 58% if taken after 49 but before 72 hours. If used mid-menstrual cycle, one in every 20 women is likely to conceive.
So, right now, you have a fairly good chance of being protected.
However, if she misses her period, perform a home ( HCG ) urine pregnancy test within a few days after the missed period.
You can definitely go for medical abortion if you detect the pregnancy early.
However, please do not panic for now, as you took the pills in time, and also be careful with protection in future
Take care
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor