Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Took two missed contraceptive pills, five pills left. Should i start a new pack?

Hi,i missed two tablets of my contraceptive pills (wednesday and thursday). today Is friday and I just took the two pills (for thursday and friday..and discarded the missed pill last wednesday). I have 5 pills left (for saturday up to wednesday). The packet says that if I have 7 or less pills left,then I have to start a new pack immediately after the last pill. Like starting a new pack without having a "free-days pill". Is it ok to start a new pack of 21 pills immediately after I finished my last 5 pills on wednesday?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for the query

According to latest guidelines, instructions on your pack are right. If you have missed less than 3 pills in 2/3 week of your pack, you should take one pill as soon as possible( which you have done) and start a new pack immediately after last of this pack without having free days.

You are proceeding in a right direction.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you. If you have any further query you can directly reach out to me on the following URL:
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor