Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Took two Cocaine injection and injection site is feeling weird. Collapsed vein?

hello i have been shooting cocaine into my arms. have not done it for about six months and today i choose to pick up the habit. i shot twice in my lest arm and three times in the right, my left arm at the injection site if feeling weird. Not sure what a collapsed vein feels like but it does not hurt at the moment, probably from the numbness. I would like to know what are the symptoms of a collapsed vein and could that happen with only two injections? thanks
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello seanhenry941
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You injected cocaine in vein two times and it appeared collapse and you have numbness in arm. Yes even with single wrong injection it can happen. You have probably developed thrombophlebitis in vein and it caused collapse of vein and rigid vein. Due to chronic intravenous drug abuse it can occur. Cocaine is a drug of abuse, you should try to cut down this habit. Various treatment programs are there to treat cocaine addiction.
For your vein you can apply ice on affected part.
Secondly apply Thrombophobe cream on vein which will help to delay inflammation.
Don't try to inject in same vein again.

Thanks Take Care

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor