Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Took two BP tablet by mistake, I take amlodipine besylate 10 mg and losartan hctz. Should i need to worried?

I just realized I grabbed the wrong meds and took my blood pressure meds twice in a day. It's been about 14 hours since I took them this morning. I normally just take them once a day in the morning. I take Amlodipine Besylate 10 mg and losartan hctz 100/12.5. I was going to go to bed but now I'm a little worried. Should I be?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

The effect of both medicines is maximum after 1-3 hours of taking them, though the effect lasts for 12-16 hours.

Since 14 hours have already elapsed without any problems, there is no cause of concern.

Hope you are satisfied with the answer.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor