Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Took treatment for typhoid. Blood test shows raised levels of sgpt, sgot, mild fever, weakness. Suggestions?

hello sir , i was sufferin frm typhoid and underwent treatment and after that in the recent blood test my typhoid was negative but sgpt and sgot counts were raised 83 u/l and 44 u/l respectively.....and i am under going following treatmnt cefpodoxime and azithromycin with probiotic a liver tonic .mild fever and weaness is still persisting kindly give me suggestions
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
hello Anuj,,,

Though i don't doubt the diagnosis made by your doctor as he would be in a better position to assess the condition of your child than me,

Already medicine is going on your doctor already start antibiotic and liver tonic, You should complete the course of treatment .

As you mention above its might be towards Hepatitis,
SGPT and SGOT is slightly higher side, so no need to worry at this time.

I would advise;
It take some time to recover,
Don`t panic. Calm down, be courageous
Take plenty of water(1/2 liter water+ 4 tsf sugar+ 1/2 tsf salt) Or ORS
Proper hygiene.
Avoid out side food.
Do not use much medicine.
After some days you can Re- investigate SGOT and SGPT, Urin, CBC.
Follow up after completing antibiotic course.
For Hepatic condition you can consult with Ayurvedic doctor.

Thanks :
"I Wish you will Recover Soon "
Regards Dr. Sagar Mhatre

Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Typhoid fever or Enteric fever is infective illness and cause liver enlargement along with spleen.
It is common to have mild liver enzyme to rise in this disease.
As you are already taking treatment for typhoid so you should improve in few days although weakness and other parameter may take some time to come to normal level.
Take care of water if there is any problem take boiled and cooled water, take normal soft and fresh food also take rest.
You can also take some vitamin supplementation in cosultation of your treating doctor.
In typhoid some time it is possible to be carrier of typhoid so make sure that you take complete treatment and repeat tests as advised by your doctor.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor