Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Took treatment for PCOD, now have hypothyroidism, irregular periods. Any problems in child bearing later ?

hello doctor,
6 yrs ago i had PCOD and had taken treatment for it. tat time the tests shows that i had hypothyroidism and started to take thyroid ip tablet... even though i got irregular periods after 5yrs. again i consult the endocrinologist she gave me thyroxine sodium 25mcg along with the there any serious problem i have? m 24yrs old, can i have any problem to get a marriage and child bearing?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
pcod decreases fertility and ovulation,,,so u need to take treatment if u want to conceive
secondly hypothyroidism ....if treated with throxine can have normal children
get married ....u r fit for marriage
take care
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor