Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Took thyronorm while delivery. Is it thyroid issue? Take medicine for long?

DURING MY PREGNANCY I HAD MY THYROID PROBELM. I TOOK THYRONORM 75MG DURING DELIVERY. AFTER DELIVERY (BEFORE 1 YEAR) I DROPPED TO TAKE MEDICINE. I HAVE PCOS PROBLEM. LAST WEEK I WENT TO DR. FOR MY PCOS PROBELM AND DR. ADVISED TO TAKE TSH BLOOD TEST ALSO. IT IS IN NORMAL LEVEL (4.6 - 28 YEARS OLD). BUT ADVISED TO TAKE THYRONORM MEDICINE 75 MG. IS MY DR. CORRECT? MY BLOOD TEST SHOW NORMAL. THEN WHY I SHOULD TAKE MEDICINE? DR. TOLD ME THAT ONCE THYROID PROBLEM THEN I HAVE TO TAKE MEDICINE FOR LONG LIFE.. IS IT TRUE?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello

Thanks for contacting HCM.

You had thyroid issue when you were pregnant and stopped medication an year before.

Now you had been to Doctor for consultation of PCOS. Was it for Consultation for another pregnancy also. If you are planning for another child it is right to be with medicine and maintain your TSH level between 1.0 to 1.25 mIU/L.

If you don't have plan for pregnancy may be you can wait or take up TPO Antibody testing and in case turns to be High, you can start treatment under the personal guidance of Doctor on a lower strength and maintain TSH between 2.0 to 2.5 mIU/L.

If TPO Antibody is positive high titres and then probably you need to take medication life long

Hope this helps!!!

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 25 Mar 2017
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor