Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Took sono graphy and ultrasound during pregnancy and wrote liquor inadequate and oligohydramnios, Fetel activities are reduced. What does it mean ?

My wife is 24 week pregnant and yesterday when we go to doctor for regular check up her weight in reduced by 2 kg in one month from 56 to 54 and when doctor take her sono graphy / ultrasound she wrote liquor inadequate and OLIGOHYDROANNIOS , Fetel activities are reduced , so can you please tell me real meaning of that words or there is any risk under this. Please help me
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  376
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, youe wife has oligohydroamnios means the liqur in which fetus lies is less then proper amount. but now she is 6month of pregnancy so there is more chance to formation of liqur , so do not worry start treatment as per advised. for it you should get high resolution (3D) sonography for confirming it. at 24th wk of pregnancy there is no need to worry as it is curable.if it persist later on pregnancy then it produse congenital abnormalities in fetus.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
im 18 and was wondering how effective is it to use a condom and the pull out method and also having him pee before sex? the condom didnt break or anything but i havent got my period yet (i should have got it today) and im worried.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Sumit,

Welcome to HCM.
Liquor (Amniotic fluid) is the fluid surrounding the baby in the womb. It is essential that there should be adequate liquor. If it is reduced the condition is called oligohydramnios. Oligohydramnios can be mild, moderate or severe. If it is moderate to severe then the risk to the baby is very high. If it is mild, then the doctor can manage by giving drip.
It is too early to deliver the child. If it was 28 or more weeks the baby could be delivered and treated.
Wish you all the best
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor