Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Took severe fall at work, headache, completely numb, neck sprains. Reason?

I took a severe fall at work. I fell headfirst and went down with all my body weight into a solid metal fare box causing a cut down to my skull and two inch cut across my forehead . I do no have any feeling on my head. completely numb. My neck has sprains and I received approx 35 stitches. Please help because work will not help and frankly I don t think they really care. I ve only saw their LPN thats is
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for query

You need non contrast CT Scan of brain and cervical spine as you have severe fall from height.
CT Scan will detect parenchymal hemorrhage,subdural or extradural hemorrhage. Also it will detect bony injuries in bony skull and cervical spine.
Of course you need proper clinical examination and further X-rays if needed.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor