Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Took rocephin injection for flu and pneumonia. Have sciatic pain, numbness and tingling in the right leg. Due to the injection?

My Dghter is 17 and had the flu and a touch of pneumonia and recieved a Rocephin injection in her right hip after recieving the injection she became immediately sick and felt like she might faint. After abot a day she started experiencing sciatic pain which she has had before from a fall in a shower several years ago. 3 weeks later we are having nmbness and tingling in rt leg with loss of movement in her rt foot. Is this more than likely an injection injry to the sciatic nerve? We went to ER and was told that it is cardiovasclar I don t agree,
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
yes this is most probabally sciatic nerve injury...numbness.decrease motor activity especially foot drop indicates sciatin nerve injury....please consult a neuro physician for this problem...
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor