Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Took regesterone after missed periods. Is this a symptoms of pre menopause?

I am 45 years . I have had regular periods till now. I missed my periods in october, and had LMP on 26 th november. it went on for 10 days but was minimal bleeding. Ultrasound revealed thicl endometrium and polyp . my doc has perescribed regesterone for 20 days and check again. I was tubectomised 6 years back. is this a symptom of pre menopause? I am otherwise normal dont have any discomfort. do yoga and walk regularly. Even with irregular periods there was no discomfort. would like an advise
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

thanykou for asking your question.
your doctor saw highly built up endometrial ling and thinky there might also be a polyp in the uterus. These are things that you can still get even though you live a very healthy life. Sometimes thick endometrium looks like a polyp and so what the doctor is trying to do is to check after the endometrial lining has belad off - to see if the polyp-looking area is still there. It coud dissappear after progesterone - would make the endometrium break away - and bleed - but a polyp wouldn`t be affected by proegesterone.
If you miss a perod - often you can have higly built up endometrail lining follwoed by a heavy period.
Some premneopausal women ( 40/42 + ) have what we call an estrogene dominance - with heavy periods, swolen breasts...
It sound like you might have just had an irregular cycle - missing a period and having the next one heavier - tis happens often in premenopause times.
There`s nothing much you can do, don`t worry, most "polyps" turn out not to be polyps but just highly built up endometrum. If it is a polyp it`ll be removed - ( D&C - Dilatation and C├╝rttetage - jus to be sure) -
Mostly it`s nothing to worry about at all.

Often periods/cycles will turn back to normal.

kidn regards,
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor