Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Took recogon before IUI. Having mild bleeding. Should I continue with IUI?

Hi, i planned for IUI and for that i took medication - Injection - Recogon-50 units 1 ample(SC) from 6th to 10th day and some other medicine and advised to go for E2 level blood test this Monday (18th day) but today (17th day) having red discharge... Can i continue with IUI or not.... Plz assist, i am very much worried..... thank in advance.....
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Firstly, you need to provide me with more details if you want assistance.
If IUI had been planned, serial follicular monitoring must have been done.
You need to tell me what was the status of follicular development during the stimulation.
Also, whether ovulation occurred as expected or not?
Simply having a red discharge is not a contraindication to having an IUI.
You need to give the details of what has happened so far, and what is planned, for me to opine.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor