Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Took pyrazinamide and combutol for TB. Suffering from severe acne and hair loss. Need medication

hi doctor...... i was diagnosed with T.B. in dec 2010 ..... i took meds ( rcinex,pza( pyrazinamide for 7 months) and combutol(for 6 months)) and they stopped my meds in sept-end 2011..... but after being cured of tb .. my hairs started fallin in jan 2011.....and still they are falling... i had pimples prob too for last 4 months but i took medicine(tretiva-20) for it, and now they re completely gone... but my hairs are still falling... doctor im just 21 and i don t wanna get bald... plz help me.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
Tretiva can cause brittle hair and hair loss.Also stress of disease like TB can also cause hair fall.
Treatment can reverse the hairloss to certain degree.
Treatment has to be continued for 1-1.5 years.
With proper medication changes can be reversed.You can start with multivitamin tablets and Foligain lotion for hair growth.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor