Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Took primolute n. Had unprotected sex. Taken ipill. Pregnancy test negative, spotting. Pregnant?

hi,i had unprotected sex & had taken ipill within 24hrs of that. post that i had takn primolute n for 3days to postpone my periods as i had to travel out. have taken pregnacy test twice which were negative. my periods were due & i have just got few drops of blood in 3days periods...does this indicates that i might be pregnant??
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

While you took the emergency contraception appropriately, the combination of that and the primolute undoubtedly have affected your cycle and likely when you ovulated. While the effectiveness of emergency contraception is excellent, it is not 100%. Here is what I would recommend:

1. Repeat the pregnancy test in 1 and 2 weeks from now
2. If you are on birth control pills, stop them until you get your next normal period and restart them on the Sunday following the start of your period.
3. Use backup until then - i.e. condoms

I hope this helps!!
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor