Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Took primolut n. Missing periods. Will my next periods be normal?

i should have got my periods day before yesterday,but it has not come.since i had to travel after 2 days,i met a doctor to postpond my periods .she gave me primolout n and said to take 2 tablets a day morning and night and take till i need to postpond.i need to postpond for 3 weeks.will my next periods be normal?or when i get my periods after postponding,can i start 21 days tablets to regulate my next months periods?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Once you stop primolut n you will have withdrawal bleeding after 4 to 5 days.
After this withdrawal bleeding,you will get normal periods subsequently
You may need to start 21 days tablet course only if your periods don't become normal.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor