Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Took pregnancy tests, positive, gaining weight. Have UTI. Baby in harm?

Hi , i took about 8 at home pregnancy tests and all camr back positive i have all the symptoms of being pregnant gaining wait no period for atleast 3 mnthsmnths but now i just took a uti test and it came back leu 125++ and nit 60 , what does thay mean , is it harmfull to the babby is there a chance that could make a false positive pregnancyly test
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello user,
The pregnancy tests being positive and absence of menses is one of the sure signs of pregnancy, which can be confirmed by Ultrasonography test.

There are ccertain changes in body of females during pregnancy which leads to some peculiar diseases like UTI, vomiting etc.

UTI can be cured by rigorous antibiotic treatment, dosage and component of which can be ascertained by your Urine culture test reports.

hope my info helped you
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor