Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Took pregnancy test and is positive. Beta HCG is 150.4. Is it too low?

Im have missed my period, but from the begining my period was irregular, now i had my last period on 14th Jan 2013, im married and trying to concieve from past 2 years but was unsucessful every time. On 13th Feb 2013 i did urine pregnancy test it turned ut to be positive, i got my Beta HCG done its is showing 150.4 mUI. Doctor said that its a very low count and asked me to get the TVS Scanning done. They was no any impression, after the scanning the other doctor was saying that it is too early to see the impression later theDoc asked me to get the blood test done fter 10 days i.e on Sat 23rd Feb 2013. I wanted to know if everything is fine or is it a false report as doctor was saying this it can also be the chances. Please let me know if the HCG evel is too low at this stage. Also would like to know if i have to do any changes in my diet . Please revert me on YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
A positive pregnancy test with a beta-hCG level of 150 at 4 weeks is good evidence of the presence of pregnancy. A trans-vaginal sonogram should be able to locate a gestation sac at 4-5 weeks; so, repeat the sonogram after another week. Also, a single reading of serum beta-hCG is not conclusive; you should get serial values and doubling values every 48 hours in early pregnancy are a good indicator of the progress of pregnancy more than the individual values. These, coupled with the trans-vaginal sonograms are the mainstay of the observation of the well-being of the pregnancy in the early stages. You should take plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables and plenty of water. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Ashwini,

Low hCG levels may indicate a miscalculated date of conception, an ectopic pregnancy, or a possible miscarriage. However, a perfectly healthy pregnancy may have low hCG levels.
Now lets look at your case, your LMP shows that you were around 4weeks 1 day amenorrhea when you took the + UPT and according to beta hCG chart during pregnancy it shows that the normal range is from 5-426 mUI/ml. So saying if I am not mistaken, your beta hCG are perfectly normal and not low. TVS at 4wks a few days amenorrhea might not show any thing significant features, so do wait again a couple of days to weeks before you can get another scan.
My advise is worry less and be happy as I am sure that everything is fine and that you are going to deliver a bouncing baby. Please do not change your diet, just feed normally and avoid only toxic substances like smoking, alcohol and get checked up for any pelvic or systemic infection that could compromise your pregnancy.

Wish you the best and hope you get a good time having your baby

Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor