Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Took pregnancy test. Positive result with regular ones, negative with digital. Pregnancy chances?

hi. I have a question. I m very confused about. I m 5 days before my period starts. I have taken 5 pregnancy tests . 3 regular and 2 digital. The regular ones all came back positive.. like as soon as I urinated on them. But the line was very thin. But you can tell its there. The digital ones say negative. I m so confused. And I don t want to get my hopes up. What s my chances of being pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A faint positive line on the regular pregnancy kits is suggestive of a very early pregnancy or a chemical pregnancy. Right now it is too early to judge anything. You need to wait for at least one week and then test again.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor