Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Took postinor pill after an unprotected sex. How to know that the pregnancy will be prevented?

Hello, I ve taken a Postinor Pill (Morning after pill) 19 hours after an incident with a broken condom. Unfortunately that was the earliest I could take it due to the timing of events. How do I know if it has worked in successfully preventing pregnancy? Or do I have to wait until I have (or miss) my menstrual cycle? My pharmacist said I might bleed during the next week of taking the pill; is that a good sign or not?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
The pill works with efficacy if taken within the stipulated time interval and the sooner it is taken, the better. It is common for breakthrough bleeding to occur after the use of the pill as it contains excess of hormone that disturbs the normal balance of the body. It is also possible that your period may be disturbed for this cycle at least. If you do not get a period within 10 days of your expected, you should see a doctor for further management . Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor