Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Took postinor after unprotected sex. Is this an effective medication? Will I be pregnant?

My husband and I had sex on cycle day 14 and the condom broke. All signs pointed to ovulation happening within 24 hours of that. I took Postinor 1, 12 hours after having sex. I've read that postinor 1 is least effective when taken in that short window of sex and ovulation. I am experiencing tender breasts, heavy feeling in uterus, nausea etc - could this be the pill or is my research correct that the probability of me being pregnant is high? 
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.This is a 2-pill dose contains 1.5 mg of levonorgestrel. Don't worry it is effective if taken within 120 hrs. But it is highly effective if taken within 48 hrs. So need not worry, if you miss your periods then please consult your gynaec.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor